Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection

This Policy intends to make Users aware of the general rules for the treatment of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict respect and compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force at all times.

DIVING TALKS commitment is to protect the privacy of the website (www.divingtalks.com) users.

In this context, DIVING TALKS respects the rules of privacy and protection of personal data contained in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27 2016 (GDPR) on the protection of individuals about the processing of personal data and the circulation of such data, as well as applicable national legislation, as well as taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the GDPR and ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to the authorized purposes.

DIVING TALKS is also committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data, having adopted the measures it considers appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and privacy of personal data, as well as, all other rights that assist the respective holders.

 

Responsible for data processing

DIVING TALKS is responsible for the collection and subsequent processing of personal data collected during the use and registration on this website.

 

Personal data categories

DIVING TALKS only treats personal data strictly necessary for the fulfilment of the described purposes, in compliance with the legislation in force regarding the protection of personal data.

The personal data subject to treatment by the DIVING TALKS are different according to the information and services promoted on the website under its management. Some of the data requested in the forms are mandatory collection, under penalty of not being able to provide the service.

Depending on the type of service, the following can be collected: the IP address; the name; the address; the email address; and the mobile number.

 

Recipients of personal data

The personal data collected are intended to be used only by DIVING TALKS, with no transmission foreseen for other entities.

In the case(s) in which it may occur, DIVING TALKS will request consent under the terms of the community regulations and legislation in force concerning the protection of personal data or, if necessary for scientific, historical or statistical research.

 

Retention of personal data

As is evident from Community regulations and national legislation, the treatment of personal data complies with the deadlines and modes defined in the applicable legislation.

DIVING TALKS will keep the data only for the appropriate time and to the extent necessary to pursue the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Rights of data subjects

The holder of personal data has the right to information; right of access; right to rectification of inaccurate data; right of erasure; right to limit treatment; right to data minimization; right to oppose treatment; right to data portability; the right to withdraw consent at any time, without compromising the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the consent previously given;

 

International data transfer

DIVING TALKS does not intend to transfer personal data to a third country or an international organization.

If necessary, DIVING TALKS will take the steps needed to ensure that the level of protection of natural persons guaranteed by the legislation on the protection of personal data applicable in Portugal is not compromised.

 

Cookies Policy

DIVING TALKS uses cookies on this website to help determine the utility, interest and the number of uses, allowing faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to enter the same information repeatedly.

By accepting this Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data, you are authorizing the use of cookies by the DIVING TALKS website.

 

Applicable legislation

There are several laws applicable to the protection of personal data and the Internet, the most relevant in this context being the following:

  • General Regulation on Data Protection: Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27 2016, on the protection of individuals concerning the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC.
  • Law that ensures the implementation, in Portuguese legal order, of the Regulation mentioned above: Law No. 58/2019, of August 8.
  • Article regulating cookies: article 5 of Law no. 41/2004, of August 18.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data

Occasionally DIVING TALKS may update this Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data, so we ask you to review this document to keep up to date periodically.

 

November 1, 2020.